1. Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilium)
Basil(Tulsi) is revered as a sacred herb in India and it has a warm, herbaceous scent. It helps relieve Stress, Sinusitis, headache, muscle stiffness, anxiety, depression, panic attacks, insomnia and nausea.
2. Geranium Oil (Pelargonium Graveolens)
This oil has a leafy, rosy scent. It helps in relieving stress, PMS, fatigue, nervous exhaustion. It also helps in lifting melancholy and repelling insects and acts as a cicatrisant.
3. Lavender Oil (Lavendula Angustifolia Mill)
This oil has a sweet, floral and refreshing aroma and helps relieve headaches, depression, muscle spasms and has very good sedative and analgesic properties. It is used for massage, diffusion and bathing and helps in stimulating blood flow.
4. Lemon Oil (Citrus Limonum)
This oil has a crisp, citrus scent. It is useful for colds, head aches, infections, skin care and aids in alertness and productivity when inhaled. It is antiseptic, anti-rheumatic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antioxidant and astringent.
5. Orange Oil (Citrus Sineasis)
This oil has a fruity, sweet scent. It is used for colds, flu, mood elevating, fighting stress and as an environmental disinfectant. It is used for bathing and inhalation.
6. Cinnamon Leaf Oil (Cinnamomum Zeylanicum)
This oil is steam distilled from the leaf and is found in India and Sri Lanka. It has a strong, spicy cinnamon scent and is used for treating colds, flu, rheumatism, kidney ailments, muscular pain, arthritis, mouth hygiene, digestive and menstrual problems. It stops vomiting and relieves flatulence. It is antiseptic, astringent and is anti-spasmodic and anti-viral.
7. Eucalyptus Oil (Eucalyptus Globulus)
This oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and has a characteristic ‘Cineole’ odour. It is native to India and is used extensively in treatment of coughs, colds, sore throats, flu, sinusitis, laryngitis, muscle aches, joint pains, ulcers, skin affections, asthma, bronchitis and rheumatism. This oil stimulates local blood flow. It is antibiotic, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic and is used in expectorants and Balms. It is used for bathing, massage, inhalation, diffusion and in insect repelling.
8. Frank Incense Oil (Boswellia Serratta)
This oil is obtained by steam distillation of the oleo-gum-resin and is imported from Africa. It has a spicy, balsamic aroma and is used for treating colds, muscle aches, arthritis, urinary infections, nose bleeds, laryngitis, and claustrophobia. It is used to calm the mind and lift the spirits and for skin care and scars, in meditation and in cosmetics, It is anti-inflammatory, stimulant. It may be used for diffusion, massage, bathing and inhalation.
9. Lemon Grass Oil (Cymbopogon Citratus)
This oil is produced by steam distillation of the leaves and is native of India. It has a fresh, lemony scent and is used as a culinary flavouring, in Perfumery industry and in medicine. Lemongrass tea is used in treating digestive problems, diarrhoea and stomach aches. It is a fever-reducing herb, applied externally as a poultice or as diluted oil to ease pain and arthritis. It is digestive, antiseptic, refreshing, antispasmodic and analgesic.
10. Peppermint Oil (Mentha Arvensis)
This oil is obtained by steam distillation of the flowering herb, and is produced in India. It has a penetrating odour and the main chemical component is Menthol. It improves dull and oily skin and is used in creams, toners and lotions, It is used to treat oily scalps and is used as a hair conditioner. It prevents the infestation of ants, plant lice and types of beetles, mice, etc and is a mosquito and flea repellent. It is also used in the making of perfumes and scented products.
11. Patchouli Oil (Pogostemon Cablis)
This oil is distilled from the leaves and twigs(known as Biomass) of the plant, and is native of the far east. It is used as a fragrance ingredient, insect repellent, for headaches and fever. It is also used in aromatherapy to treat skin complaints, in eczema, for varicose veins and haemorrhoids, in perfumes and soaps, as a massage oil, skin conditioner, for acne, scars, stretch marks and scratches. It is sedative, antiseptic, antidepressant, and aphrodisiac.
12. Tea Tree Oil (Malaleuca Alternifolia )
This oil is produced by steam distillation of the leaves and twigs and is native of Australia. It has a fresh, spicy and camphoraceous odour and is used for insect bites, respiratory infections, in toiletries and in perfumery industry. It is antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-viral, antibiotic. It is used for diffusion, bathing and massage